Archive /

2010 WMMA Awards Nominees & Results

2010 Results

Miesha Tate

2010 Fighter of the Year

Jessica Aguilar

2010 Fan Favorite

FIGHT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Roxanne Modafferi defeats Tara LaRosa via Split Decision, Moosin: God of Martial Arts

Nominees:

KNOCKOUT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Sarah Kaufman defeats Roxanne Modafferi (Slam), SF Challenger 9

Nominees:

SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR

Winner: Michelle Waterson defeats Ro Califano via Flying Armbar, Extreme Beatdown 6

Nominees:

HEADLINE OF THE YEAR

Winner: Zoila "Warrior Princess" Frausto defeats unbeaten Megumi “Mega Megu” Fujii, wins Bellator’s 8-woman 115-lb tourney

Nominees:

  • Shayna “Queen of Spades” Baszler wins FCF 8-woman 135-lb tourney, earns Strikeforce contact 
  • Miesha “Takedown” Tate wins Strikeforce’s 4-woman 135-lb tourney, earns title shot
  • Zoila “Warrior Princess” Frausto defeats unbeaten Megumi “Mega Megu” Fujii, wins Bellator’s 8-woman 115-lb tourney
  • Megumi “Mega Megu” Fujii Debuts on US Television

UPSET OF THE YEAR

Winner: Zoila Frausto defeats Rosi Sexton via KO in R1, Bellator 23

Nominees:

PRO NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Liz Carmouche: beat Aleena Albertson, Margarita Cruz, Colleen Schneider, Valentina Shevchenko, Jan Finney

Nominees:

  • Julia Budd: beat Shana Olsen
  • Mizuki Inoue: beat Emi Murata, Asako Saioka
  • Liz Carmouche: beat Aleena Albertson, Margarita Cruz, Colleen Schneider, Valentina Shevchenko, Jan Finney
  • Carla Esparza: beat Cassie Trost, Karina Hallinan, Lacey Schuckman, Nina Ansaroff; lost Megumi Fujii

FEATHERWEIGHT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Cris Cyborg: beat Marloes Coenen, Jan Finney

Nominees:

  • Cris Cyborg: beat Marloes Coenen, Jan Finney
  • Hiroko Yamanaka: beat Hitomi Akano, Atsuko Emoto, Sandy Furner, Molly Helsel
  • Cindy Dandois: beat Maria Hougaard, Daria Ibragimova, Shelia Gaff; lost Yana Kunitskaya
  • Rin Naki: beat (135)Mizuho Sato, (135)Megumi Yabushita, (145)Mayumi Aoki, (145)Mizuho Sato, (fights 12-30)

BANTAMWEIGHT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Miesha Tate: beat Val Coolbaugh, Zoila Frausto, Maiju Kujala, Hitomi Akano

  • Shayna Baszler: beat Megumi Yabushita, Alexis Davis, AJ Jenkins, (140)Elaina Maxwell
  • Miesha Tate: beat Val Coolbaugh, Zoila Frausto, Maiju Kujala, Hitomi Akano
  • Sarah Kaufman: beat Takayo Hashi, Roxanne Modafferi; lost Marloes Coenen
  • Liz Carmouche: beat Aleena Albertson, Margarita Cruz, Colleen Schneider, Valentina Shevchenko, Jan Finney

SUPER FLYWEIGHT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Carla Esparza: beat Cassie Trost, Karina Hallinan, Lacey Schuckman, Nina Ansaroff; lost Megumi Fujii

Nominees:

  • Carla Esparza: beat Cassie Trost, Karina Hallinan, Lacey Schuckman, Nina Ansaroff; lost Megumi Fujii
  • Cat Zingano: beat Barb Honchak, Ivana Coleman, Carina Damm
  • Zoila Frausto: beat (125)Jessica Rakoczy, (125)Michelle Ould, (120)Rosi Sexton, (115)Jessica Pene, (115)Jessica Aguilar, (115)Megumi Fujii; lost (135)Miesha Tate

FLYWEIGHT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Zoila Frausto & Ayaka Hamazaki (co-winners)

Nominees:

  • Megumi Fujii: beat Sarah Schneider, Carla Esparza, Lisa Ward; lost Zoila Frausto
  • Mei Yamaguchi: beat Yuka Tsuji, draw with Kyoko Takabayashi
  • Ayaka Hamazaki: beat Han Sol Lee, Sakura Nomura, Seo Hee Ham
  • Jessica Aguilar: beat Val Coolbaugh, Catia Vitoria, Lynn Alvarez, Elsie Henri; lost Zoila Frausto
  • Zoila Frausto: beat (125)Jessica Rakoczy, (125)Michelle Ould, (120)Rosi Sexton, (115)Jessica Pene, (115)Jessica Aguilar, (115)Megumi Fujii; lost (135)Miesha Tate

STRAWWEIGHT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Naho Sugiyama: beat Megumi Morioka, Yasuko Tamada

Nominees:

  • Naho Sugiyama: beat Megumi Morioka, Yasuko Tamada
  • Diana Rael: beat Caroline Portugal, Stephanie Skinner
  • Yasuko Tamada: beat Fujuko Hamada, Yukiko Seki, Naoko Omuro; lost Naho Sugiyama

AMATEUR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Taylor Stratford: 5-0, advance to 2nd round of Tuff-n-uff tournament

Nominees:

  • Ashley Cummins: 4-0, won Tuff-n-uff and Hook-n-Shoot 4-woman tournament
  • Taylor Stratford: 5-0, advance to 2nd round of Tuff-n-uff tournament
  • Ronda Rousey: 2-0, advance to 2nd round of Tuff-n-uff tournament
  • Sara McMann: 3-0
  • Tamikka Brents: 5-0-1
  • Ashley Weakley: 4-1
  • Michelle Blalock: 3-0
  • Stephanie Eggink: 3-1
  • Brittany Anic: 3-0

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR

Winner: Tuff-n-uff

Nominees:

  • Strikeforce
  • Bellator
  • Jewels
  • Valkyrie
  • FreeStyle Cage Fighting
  • Tuff-n-uff

SPONSOR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Tussle Fight Gear

Nominees:

  • Tussle Fight Gear
  • FightChix
  • Clinch Gear
  • FighterGirls
  • 5 Star